Mesta Park Neighborhood Association Inc.
PO Box 61095
Oklahoma City OK 73146
Tax Exempt Status Public Supported Charity
Mission Statement To build a stronger community through the preservation and promotion of the history of Mesta Park neighborhood.
Contact Information
Contact Name David DeWitt
Contact email president@mestapark.org
Address PO Box 61095
Oklahoma City, OK 73146
Phone (405) 618-7731
County Oklahoma
How to Give
Donate to Endowment http://occf.org/mpna/
Other ways to donate, support or volunteer Please contact the board to learn about ways to donate and volunteer.
Financial Summary
 
 
Projected Revenue $29,765.00
Projected Expenses $29,765.00
History and Background
Former Names
NameYear
Comeback Neighborhood Association, Inc
Year Founded 1974
IRS Ruling Year 1993
Statements
Mission To build a stronger community through the preservation and promotion of the history of Mesta Park neighborhood.
Background Our neighborhood was founded in 1902 and presents many examples of classic architecture from the early 20th century.  As a historic district, we strive to maintain the beauty of our past.  As a modern community, we sponsor many activities and initiatives throughout the year.
Area Served
Area Served
Geographic Area Served
Oklahoma City - downtown
Bordered by Western Avenue on the west and Walker Avenue on the East, Mesta Park spans from 16th Street north to 22nd. The neighborhood also contains a small penninsula on the east side as it extends down 22nd street all the way to Robinson.
Service Categories
Secondary Organizational Category Arts,Culture & Humanities/Historical Societies & Historic Preservation
Programs
Description Please join us at our monthly neighborhood association meetings. They are held on the first Tuesday of each month at 6:30 pm, usually at the Sunbeam Family Center on 21st and Lee.  The date and location will always be posted in the monthly newsletter and on our website calendar.  Association meetings are a great way to meet other residents and stay informed about the neighborhood.
Strategy
Population Served General/Unspecified
Description Historical home tour the first weekend in December.
Strategy
Population Served General/Unspecified
Description Fall festival held in Mesta Park. Includes music, food/drink and vendors.
Strategy
Population Served General/Unspecified
CEO/Executive Director
CEO/Executive Director All Volunteer
Start Date 0
Email N/A
Staff
Number of Full-time Staff 0
Number of Part-time Staff 0
Number of Contract Staff 0
Number of Volunteers 18
Does CEO/Executive Director have formal evaluations? N/A
Management reports to board? N/A
Organizational Plans
Fundraising Plan No
Communication Plan No
Strategic Plan No
Management Succession Plan No
Organization Policies and Procedures No
Board Chair
Name David DeWitt
Company Affiliation Chesapeake Energy
Term Jan 2014 to Dec 2014
Email Chairs@mestapark.org
Board of Directors
List Current as of Dec 31, 2014
Board of Directors List
NameAffiliationStatus
Shaundra Blundell Voting
Reagan Bradford Voting
David DeWitt Voting
Amanda Harding Voting
Megan Jester Voting
Linsey Liles Voting
Trina Morrison Voting
Trina Morrison Voting
Zach Osko Voting
Jim Pickens Voting
Current Fiscal Year
Fiscal Year Jan 01, 2014-Dec 31, 2015
Current Year Budgeted Total Income $29,765
Current Year Budgeted Total Expenses $29,765
Financial Documents
IRS Letter of Determination
Prior Three Years' Financial History
Revenue SourcesHelpThe financial analysis involves a comparison of the IRS Form 990 and the audit report (when available) and revenue sources may not sum to total based on reconciliation differences. Revenue from foundations and corporations may include individual contributions when not itemized separately.
Fiscal Year201320122011
Contributions------
Foundation and
Corporation Contributions
$3,464----
Government Contributions$0$0$0
Federal------
State------
Local------
Unspecified------
Individual Contributions$27,120$19,635$23,387
------
------
Investment Income, Net of Losses$22$22$22
Unrealized Gain/Loss------
Membership Dues$2,584$4,096$4,351
Special Events$22,644$18,982$17,842
Revenue In-Kind------
Other$1,950----
Expense Allocation
Fiscal Year201320122011
Program Expense$28,013$30,713$52,589
Administration Expense------
Fundraising Expense------
Payments to Affiliates------
Total Revenue/Total Expenses2.061.390.87
Program Expense/Total Expenses100%100%100%
Fundraising Expense/Contributed Revenue0%0%0%
Assets and Liabilities
Fiscal Year201320122011
Total Assets$118,785$88,874$76,855
Current Assets$69,314$59,909$47,503
Long-Term Liabilities------
Current Liabilities$140----
Total Net Assets$118,645$88,874$76,855
Solvency
Short Term Solvency
Fiscal Year201320122011
Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabilities495.10----
Long Term Solvency
Fiscal Year201320122011
Long-Term Liabilities/Total Assets0%0%0%
Funding Sources
Top Funding Sources
Fiscal Year201320122011
Top Funding Source & Dollar AmountIndividuals $27,120Individuals $19,632Individuals $23,387
Second Highest Funding Source & Dollar AmountSpecial Events $22,644Special Events $18,982Special Events $17,842
Third Highest Funding Source & Dollar AmountMemberships $2,584Memberships $4,096Memberships $4,351
Endowment? Yes
Endowment Spending Policy Percentage
Endowment Spending Policy Percentage (if selected) 5 %
Credit Line? No
Reserve Fund? Yes
Capital Campaign
Currently in a Capital Campaign? No
Comments on Financials
Foundation Staff Comments
All prior year financial information is from IRS Form 990s.
Address PO Box 61095
Oklahoma City, OK 73146
Primary Phone 405 618-7731
Contact Email president@mestapark.org
Give to Endowment http://occf.org/mpna/
CEO/Executive Director All Volunteer
Board Chair David DeWitt
Board Chair Company Affiliation Chesapeake Energy